Scientific Programme

Please note that this programme is provisional and subject to change. You can download a copy of the draft programme in full here.

       
       
       

Friday 22 September 2017

09:00 - 19:00

Conference registration desk opens
Foyer – Sherfield Building

11:00 – 13:15

WS1: Immunity and Hematopoeisis

Clore Lecture Theatre – Huxley Building

Bruno Lemaitre

(EPF Lausanne, Switzerland)

 Rebecca Clark

(Durham University, UK)

WS2: Cell competition

Great Hall – Sherfield Building

Eugenia Piddini

(Gurdon Institute, UK)

Laura Johnston

(Columbia University, USA)

11:00 – 11:15

WS1 – 1. Takayuki Kuraishi (Kanazawa University, Japan)
Sterile induction of humoral innate immune response in Drosophila larvae

WS2 -1. Nicholas Baker (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
Genetic analysis of Minute cell competition

11:15 – 11:30

WS1 – 2. Samuel Liegeois (University of Strasbourg, France)
Revisiting the social life of bacteria in vivo: deciphering mechanisms of P. aeruginosa evasion of Drosophila Tep4-mediated opsonisation

WS2 – 2. Michael Dinan (University of Bristol, UK)
Investigating the cell biology of the loser cell status

11:30 – 11:45

WS1 – 3. Laura Vesala (University of Tampere, Finland)
Foxo modulates the hemocyte response to parasitoid wasps in Drosophila larvae

WS2 – 3. Romain Levayer (Institut Pasteu, Francer)
Tissue crowding drives caspase-dependent competition for space

11:45 – 12:00

WS1 – 4. Hannah Roddie (University of Sheffield, UK)
Regulation of hemocyte behavious through contact with apoptotic cells during embryonic development

WS2 – 4. Jeff Axelrod (Stanford University, California)
The atypical cadherin Flamingo mediates cell competition

12:00 – 12:15

WS1 – 5. Toshio Shibata (Kyushu University, Japan)
Protection against exotoxins secreted by gut-invading bacteria through transglutaminase-catalyzed cross-linking of peritrophic matrix proteins

WS2 – 5. Marc Amoyel (University of Bristol, UK)
Stem cell differentiation is an active selection process determined by PI3K/TOR levels

12:15 – 12:30

WS1-6. Petros Ligoxygakis (Oxford, UK)
NF-kB immunity in the brain determines fly lifespan in healthy ageing and age related neurodegeneration

WS2 – 6. Todd Nystul (University of California, USA)

Neutral competition for the ovarian follicle stem cell niche is impaired by mutations in vesicle trafficking and cell signaling

12:30 – 12:45

WS1-7. Tomas Dolezal (University of South Bohemia, Czech Republic)
Molecular mechanisms connecting activation of immune cells with metabolic changes at systemic level

WS2 – 7. Erika Bach (NYU School of Medicine, USA)
The role of Dilp8/Lgr3 in cell competition

12:45 – 13:00

WS1-8. Estee Kurant (University of Haifa, Israel)
Molecular mechanisms regulating development of phagocytic ability in embryonic macrophages

WS2 – 8. Agnes Regina Banreti (The Breast Cancer Now Toby Robins Research Centre, UK)
Synaptic density complex proteins maintains epithelial tissue fitness

13:00 – 13:15

WS1-9. Michele Crozatier (Toulouse University, France)
A ubiquitin-proteasome pathway controls Drosophila hematopoiesis

WS2 – 9. Laura Johnston (Columbia University, USA)
A Toll receptor and NF-κB-based cell fitness surveillance system that promotes optimal animal development

13:20 - 14:30

Lunch and Exhibition Viewing
Queens Tower Room – Sherfied Building

14:15 – 17:00

WS3: Gut & microbiota

Great Hall – Sherfield Building

Julia Cordero

(University of Glasgow, UK)

Irene Miguel-Aliaga

(Imperial College London, UK)

WS4: Mitochondria

Clore Lecture Theatre – Huxley Building

Joe Bateman

(King’s College London, UK)

Alex Whitworth

(MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, UK)

14:15 – 14:30

WS3–1. Bruno Hudry (Imperial College London, UK)
Gonadal sex controls metabolic identity of intestinal enterocytes

WS4 -1. Bart Deplancke (EPFL, Switzerland)

Mitochondrial variation within the Drosophila Genetic Reference Panel

14:30 – 14:45

WS3-2. Francois Leulier (IGF Lyon)
A farming mechanism sustains commensal bacteria fitness and nutritional mutualism upon chronic undernutrition

WS4 – 2.  Hansong Ma (University of Cambridge, UK) Homologous recombination in fly mtDNA

14:45 – 15:00

WS3–3. Paula Watnick (Boston Children’s Hospital, USA)
Interactions of hosts with their intestinal bacteria on a metabolic landscape

WS4 – 3.   Hong Xu (NIH, USA)

How mother gives healthy and enough mitochondria.

15:00 – 15:15

WS3–4. Henri Jasper (Fritz Lipmann Institute, Germany)
Inflammation and immune modulation: tackling age-related stem cell dysfunction

WS4 – 4.  Thomas Rival (IBDM, France)

Mitofusin alleles commonly associated with Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease differently affect mitochondrial dynamics in neurons.

15:15 – 15:30

WS3–5. Norbert Perrimon (Harvard Medical School, USA)
Electrolytes regulation and stem cell proliferation in gut stem cells

WS4 – 5.  Maximo Ibo Galindo Orozco (CIPF, Spain)
Mitochondrial dynamics and neurodegeneration. A metabolic connection?

15:30 – 15:45

WS3–6. Lucy O’Brien (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
Adult midgut stem cells achieve an ordered spatial distribution through autonomous motility

WS4 – 6.   Miguel Martins  (MRC Toxicology Unit, Leicester, UK)  

Lost in translation.

15:45 – 16:00

WS3-7. Golnar Kolahgar (University of Cambridge, UK)
Cell fate decisions within the Drosophila gut are modulated by Notum in a BMP-dependent manner.

WS4 – 7.   Alberto Sanz (University of Newcastle, UK)  

Do you want to understand ROS? Ask about the where and the how!

16:00 – 16:15

WS3–8. Bruce Edgar (Huntsman Cancer Institute, USA)
SH3PX1-dependent autophagy restrains intestinal stem cell proliferation by controlling endosomal trafficking and EGFR pathway activity

WS4 – 8.   Helena Cocheme (Imperial College London, UK)
 Age-dependent oxidative stress resistance in adult flies conferred by residual larval tissue.

16:15 – 16:30

WS3–9. Louis Gervais (Institut Curie, France)
The chromatin remodeling factor Kismet / CHD7 controls Drosophila intestinal stem cell activity

WS4 – 9.  Alex Whitworth (MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge, UK)

Modulating mitochondrial calcium against neurodegeneration.

16:30 – 16:45

WS3–10. Julia Cordero (University of Glasgow)
The adult Drosophila midgut as a model system to study conserved mechanisms driving intestinal homeostasis during health and disease

WS4 – 10. Joseph Bateman (King’s College London, UK) Tools for interrogating mitochondrial function in the Drosophila nervous system.

17:00 - 17:15


Opening Remarks
Great Hall – Sherfield Building

17:15-18:05

 

Plenary 1: The EMBO Keynote Lecture – Protecting totipotency
Great Hall – Sherfield Building
Ruth Lehmann (NYU School of Medicine, USA)

 

18:05 - 18:55

Plenary 2:  Neuromodulators signal through astrocytes to alter neural circuit activity and behavior
Great Hall – Sherfield Building
Marc Freeman (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)

Dr Freeman’s lecture is sponsored by the Biochemical Society

19:00 - 21:30

Welcome Reception
Queens Tower Room & Senior Common Room – Sherfield Building