Scientific Programme

Please note that this programme is provisional and subject to change. You can download a copy of the draft programme in full here.

       
       
       

Sunday 24 September 2017

09:00 -09:50

Plenary 5: Mechanical tension regulates endocytosis mediated turnover of E-Cadherin
Great Hall – Sherfield Building
Suzanne Eaton (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany)

10:00 - 11:00

S04: Growth, proliferation & death II

Clore Lecture Theatre – Huxley Building

Helen McNeill

(Lunenfeild- Tanenbaum Research Institute, Canada)

Hugo Stocker

(ETH Zürich, Switzerland)

S05: Population genetics & evolution II

Lecture Theatre 308 – Huxley Building

Cassandra Extavour

(Harvard University, USA)

Alistair McGregor

(Oxford Brookes University, UK)

S06: Neural development, circuits & behaviour II

Great Hall – Sherfield Building

Dietmar Schmucker

(VIB Leuven, Belgium)

Scott Waddell

(University of Oxford, UK)

10:00 – 10:15

O037: R Ziukaite (The Francis Crick Institute, UK)
Separable control of growth and patterning by Decapentaplegic (Dpp) in Drosophila wing precursors

O047: AB Leitao (Cambridge University, UK)
Experimental evolution to parasitoid wasp resistance selects two distinct phenotypes in the close related species D.melanogaster and D.simulans

O057:G Li (University of Birmingham, UK)

Toll receptors underlie structural brain plasticity in Drosophila

10:15 – 10:30

O038: L Barrio (Institute of Research in Biomedicine, Spain)
Boundary Dpp promotes growth of medial and lateral regions of the Drosophila wing 

O048: M Litovchenko (EPFL, Switzerland)
Genetic variation-mediated inference of tissue-specific circadian gene regulatory networks in Drosophila melanogaster.

O058: CB Wit (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)

Targeting without a target: How postsynaptic neurons guide photoreceptors in Drosophila visual map formation

10:30 – 10:45

O039: A Sawala (Th Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
The sex of specific neurons controls female body growth

O049: JY Kao (New York University, USA)
Using position effect variegation in Drosophila melanogaster to investigate cryptic genetic variation

O059: VM Fernandes (New York University, USA)
Glia relay differentiation cues to coordinate neuronal development in the visual system

10:45 – 11:00

O040: ME Meschi (Institut de Biologie Valrose, France)
Identification of a novel neural circuit controlling Dilp secretion and systemic growth according to nutrients

O050: M Watada (Ehime University, Japan)
The revision of Sophophora based on molecular and morphological analyses: establishment of a new species group and species subgroups

O060: S Waddell (University of Oxford, UK)
Re-evaluation of learned information reveals a role for opponency in the Drosophila dopaminergic reinforcement system  

11:00 - 11:30 

Coffee and Exhibition viewing

Queens Tower Room & Senior Common Room – Sherfield Building

11:30 - 13:00

S07: Morphogenesis & organogenesis I

Great Hall – Sherfield Building

Jordi Casanova

(IRB Barcelona)

Talila Volk

(Weizmann Institute)

S08: Transcription & chromatin I

Mounia Lagha

Lecture Theatre 308 – Huxley Building

(IGM Monpellier)

Jürg Müller

(MPI Martinsried)

S09:  Stem cells & regeneration I

Clore Lecture Theatre – Huxley Building

Cedric Maurange

(IBD Marseille)

Florenci Serras

(University of Barcelona)

11:30 – 11:45

O061: M Inaki (Osaka University, Japan)
Chiral cell sliding drives left-right asymmetric organ twisting.

O071: K Yuan (UCSF, USA)
Interphase-arrested Drosophila embryos initiate Mid-Blastula Transition without reaching the critical nuclear-cytoplasmic ratio

O081: L Otsuki (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Cell cycle heterogeneity during quiescence reveals neural stem cells with distinct activation timings

11:45 – 12:00

O062: RF Walther (University College London, UK)
Cdc42 controls epithelial polarity by coordinating cortical polarization and plasma membrane specialization through Par6

O072: ML Lagha (IGMM, France)
Transcriptional Memory in the Drosophila Embryo

O082: C Maurange (Aix-Marseille University, France)
Regulation of neural stem cell self-renewal by antagonistic RNA-binding proteins during development and tumorigenesis

12:00 – 12:15

O063: M Llimargas (IBMB, Spain)
Egfr controls tracheal tube elongation by intracellular trafficking regulation

O073: S Krueger (BIMSB, Germany)
Resolving Enhancer-Protein Interactions with Spatio-Temporal Specificity

O083: K Brückner (University of California San Francisco, USA)

Regulation of blood cell plasticity by Activin-β signaling and sensory neuron activity  

12:15 – 12:30

O064: ML Spletter (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany)
Systematic transcriptomics reveals a biphasic mode of sarcomere assembly in flight muscles regulated by Spalt

O074: J Mueller (Max-Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany)
Molecular mechanisms of the Polycomb system

O084: H Toledano (University of Haifa, Israel)
microRNA miR-9a modulates ageing of Drosophila germline stem cells by limiting the expression of N-cadherin

12:30 – 12:45

O065: T Volk (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
Epigenetic modifications and DNA replication in striated muscle rely on cytoskeleton-nucleoskeleton coupling

O075: YB Schwatz (Umeå University, Sweden)
PRC1 or PRC2: who leads the Polycomb repression game?

O085: A Puig (Cardiff University, UK)

Partner-swapping in a network of bHLH factors controls stemness and bipotential differentiation in the intestine

12:45 – 13:00

O066: S Córdoba (CBMSO-Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)

Shaping Drosophila leg: morphogenetic mechanisms that sculpt tarsal joints

O076: H White-Cooper (Cardiff University, UK)
It’s all bollocks!: non-canonical chromatin at testes-specific promoters.

O086: SM Ahmed (DKFZ/ZMBH alliance, Germany)
The Drosophila steroid hormone, ecdysone, regulates gut sexual dimorphism by controlling intestinal stem cell proliferation

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch and Exhibition Viewing
Queens Tower Room & Senior Common Room – Sherfield Building

14:00- 16:00

Poster session 2 (all posters displayed, presenters will be at even numbered posters)

Queens Tower Room & Senior Common Room – Sherfield Building

16:00 -16:30

Coffee Break

Queens Tower Room & Senior Common Room – Sherfield Building

17:00 - 18:00

S07: Morphogenesis & organogenesis II

The Great Hall – Sherfield Building

Jordi Casanova

(IRB Barcelona, Spain)

Talila Volk

(Weizmann Institute, Israel)

S08: Transcription & chromatin II

Lecture Theatre 308 – Huxley Building

Mounia Lagha

(IGM Montpellier, France)

Jürg Müller

(MPI Martinsried, Germany)

S09: Stem cells & regeneration II

Clore Lecture Theatre – Huxley Building

Cedric Maurange

(IBD Marseille, France)

Florenci Serras

(University of Barcelona, Spain)

17:00 – 17:15

O067: A Salzberg (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

prospero, shaven and dei constitute a regulatory module that controls cell fate diversification within the chordotonal organ lineage

O077: M Bienz (Medical Research Council, UK)
Wnt-dependent inactivation of Groucho/TLE by the HECT E3 ubiquitin ligase Hyd/UBR5

O087: J Mundorf (University of Cologne, Germany)

Ets21c controls intestinal homeostasis and stress response downstream of JNK signaling 

17:15 – 17:30

O068: NA Dye (Max Planck Institute, Germany)
Quantification of cell dynamics during extended growth in tissue explants uncovers novel mechanisms shaping the Drosophila larval wing

O078: MJ Gomez-Lamarca
University of Cambridge, UK)
CSL DNA-binding dynamics are a major point of regulation in determining the functional consequences of Notch activation

O088: RJ Tetley (University College London, UK)
Wound Edge Fluidity Promotes Epithelial Wound Healing

17:30 – 17:45

O069: M Slaidina (New York University, USA)
Identification of genetic pathways regulating female germline stem cell specification.

O079: FX Teixeira (New York University, USA)

piRNA-mediated regulation of transposon alternative splicing in soma and germline

O089: R Martin (Centro de Biologia Molecular Severo Ochoa, Spain)
Distinct regenerative potential of trunk and appendages of Drosophila mediated by JNK signalling

17:45 – 18:00

O070: J Casanova (Institut de Biologia Molecular de Barelona, Spain)
Cell migration in Drosophila morphogenesis

O080: J Gonzalez (Institute of Evolutionary Biology (CSIC-UPF), Spain)
Transposable elements affect the transcriptional regulation of stress response genes 

O090: A Cosolo (Center for Biological Systems Analysis, Germany)
A JNK-dependent cell cycle arrest in G2 interferes with tissue regeneration

18:10 - 19:00

Plenary 6:  Evolution of morphology and egg laying behavior in the fruit pest Drosophila suzukii
Great Hall – Sherfield Building

Benjamin Prud'homme (Aix-Marseille Université, France)

19:00 - 20:00

Poster session 2 continued & Drinks
Queens Tower Room & Senior Common Room – Sherfield Building